Hook Icon Small

Order Online or by Phone on 01323 460911
Email: sales@anglersdensussex.co.uk

Anglers Den Sussex

Anglers Den Open Beach Fishing Competition 2020

The 2020 Annual Anglers Den Catch and Release Open Beach Fishing Competition took place in Pevensey Bay on Saturday 14th March

Results

Overall Winner – Lee Gatrell – 325pts

Zone A

1st - Ben Arnold - 323pts

2nd - Dan Wood - 320

3rd - Rex Palmer - 291

4th - Kerry Saint - 224

5th - Tim Relf - 219

6th - Mark Rogers – 218 (17 fish)

7th - Mike Joy - 218 (16 fish)

8th – Joe Plumstead – 200

Zone B

1st – Ralph Crosby – 299pts

2nd – Damion Chant – 296

3rd – Pete Cracknell – 277

4th – Trevor Rooney – 273

5th – Chris Clark – 239

6th – Gerald Sargeant – 234 (19 fish)

7th – Colin Isaacs – 234 (12 fish)

8th Matt Cox – 233

Heaviest Flatfish (Sponsored by Anglers Den)

1st Colin Everest – Flounder – 68pts

2nd Colin Isaacs – Flounder – 56pts

Heaviest Roundfish (Sponsored by Anglers Den)

1st – Ben Arnold – Dogfish – 62pts

2nd - Ben Arnold – Dogfish – 62pts (yes, two fish the same size)

PAIRS

Winners – Dan Wood & Joe Plumstead – 520pts

Runners-Up – Paul Parsons & Rex Palmer – 492pts

 

                                                   

                                            

2019 Results

The 2019 Anglers Den Open Beach Fishing Competition was fished in Pevensey Bay on Sunday 10th March. 90 anglers fished is very windy conditions for a top prize of £300.

The OVERALL WINNER was Brett Green (Pictured) who fished in C Zone and gained 201 points with 6 fish, including a bass of 44cm.

BIGGEST ROUNDFISH - Brett Green - Bass 86 points

2nd  BIGGEST ROUNDFISH - Gerald Sargeant - Whiting 26 Points

 

BIGGEST FLATFISH - Nick May - Plaice 74 Points

2nd BIGGEST FLATFISH - Barry Sinden - Flounder 60 Points

 

PAIRS WINNERS - Brett Green and Nick May - 357 Points (Pictured)

PAIRS RUNNERS UP - Mark Hinxman & Rex Palmer - 309 Points

 

C  ZONE POSITIONS

  1. Mark Hinxman - 159 pts
  2. Nick May - 156 pts
  3. Ben Arnold - 121 pts
  4. Gary Banfield - 113 pts
  5. Dan Wood - 111 pts
  6. Malcolm Payne - 84 pts
  7. Paul Curtice - 73 pts
  8. Ian Dancey - 64 pts

B  ZONE POSITIONS

  1. Rex Palmer - 150 pts
  2. Steve Hanks - 100 pts
  3. Chris Clark - 75 pts
  4. Ian Hopper - 50 pts
  5. Anton James - 49 pts
  6. Steve Sargeant - 38 pts
  7. Joe Wales - 37 pts
  8. Gerald Sargeant - 36 pts

A  ZONE POSITIONS

  1. Paul King - 138 pts
  2. Darren Cramer - 136 pts
  3. Tom Wells - 134 pts
  4. Trevor Rooney - 121pts
  5. Scott Brown - 106 pts
  6. Colin Crosby - 94 pts
  7. Darren Bond - 90 pts
  8. Tony Royall - 87 pts